Photo taken by Jessica Rhian

Autumn Program

 

17th October

Brian Webster

Film Night

 

19th September

Ivor Lloyd

President W.P.C.S. 2017

7.00pm prompt

 

 

21st November

Auction details to follow

(3 items per member)

 

2nd December

Xmas Dinner and Points Awards

12th December

Xmas Produce Completion details to follow

January 2018

TBC

February 2018

Quiz

March 20th 2018

TBC

April 17th 2018

A.G.M.

 

 

 

Annual Quiz

Tuesday 20th June

White Hart Llandelio 7.30pm

all welcome there will be light refreshments available

 

Our annual B.B.Q will be held this year on the United Counties Showground

to include a treasure hunt

under the grandstand on

Friday June 2nd

we hope for it to be a fun day for all.

Games will start at 6.00pm

BBQ At 7,30pm

we need numbers by Wednesday 31st may

We had a fab night, and the children had a great time, a date for your diary 2018.

Photo Competion

20th August

Stud Visit

Yarty a.m. Crumpwell p.m.

 

 

Spring Show

Sunday 14th May 2017

United Counties Show Ground

Points cards will be available at most shows, or contact Debbie 07833468750

 

 

Results Spring Show 2017

Supreme in Hand

Champion: Laurtom Little Gem Ceri Fell

 Res: Cupidhill Caprice Ann Prichard-Simmons

Supreme Ridden

Champion:Dolphin Superiority Philippa Hughes

Res: Cwmesgair Tom's Boy

Welsh Breeds In Hand

Champiom: Laurtom Little Gem Ceri Fell

Res: Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine S&A Franklin

Welsh Y/Stock

Champion: Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine S&A Franklin

Res: Eyarth Chloe Mrs J & Mr J Parry

Gelding Championship

Champion: Cadlanvalley Serocco Chloe Grimshaw

Res: Marsh Casius Shan Loudon

Sec A

Y/Stock Ch: Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine S&A Franklin

Y/Stock Res: Ruperra Cinderella Barbara Green

Champion: Sarum Rose Sparkling Wine S&A Franklin

Res: Magri Chablis Mrs V Harris-Magri

Gelding Champion

Marsh Casius Shan Loudon

Res: Glebedale Shangi

Sec B

Y/Stock Champion: Eyarth Chole Mrs J &E Mr J Parry

Res: Heniarth Arietta Mr RL Miller & Mr DM Davies

Champion: Eyarth Chole Mrs J & Mr J Parry

Res: Heniarth Arietta Mr RL Miller & Mr DM Davies

Sec C

Y/Stock Champion: Little Beechen Boy Cobley Family

Res: Rhydsarn Enzo Iola Lloyd-Hughs

Champion: Laurtom Little Gem Ceri Fell

Res: Little Breechen Boy Cobley Family

Sec D

Y/Stock Champion: Gwynfaes Cyleddon Meirion,Dianne & Caleb Evans

Res: Gwilymparc Selina Peter & Jackie Dening

Champion: Aberlogin Black Magic R Freeman

Res: Gwynfaes Cyleddon Meirion,Dianne& Caleb Evans

Gelding Champion: Tynyfach Ladies Man Emma Louise Davies

Res: Yarty Ace Of Spades Samantha&Clair Pursey

Open Mini Champion: Thistledown Lady Penelope Rachel Dilcock Thomas

Res: Friarly Bentley Ann Jones

Welsh Ridden Champion: Sarum Charlie

Res: Marsh Casius

Welsh Part Bred

Champion: Cupidhill Caprice Ann Prichard-Simmons

Res: Lodgemoor Fizz Bomb J James

Riding Horse

Champion: Dolphin Superiority Philippa Hughes

Res: Waltzing Matilda Claire Edwards

Coloured

Champion: Waltzing Matilda Claire Edwards

Res: Colour Me Crazy Mags Little

Open Classes

Champion: Cupidhill Caprice Ann Prichard-Simmons

Res: Hilin Freya Mrs P&Miss N Billlington

Young Handler

Champion: Caryl Evans

Res: Noa Harris

VHS
Champion: Blaenpentre Silver Coin India latter

Res: Small-land Silver Town Lorna Morgan

N.P.S. Ridden

Champion: Cwmesgair Tom's Boy Chloe Jones

Res: Thistledown Sea Anchor Richard&Jean Evans

N.P.S. In Hand

Champion: Brynely Cadi G Dyfrig Williams

Res. Tynyfach Ladies Man Emma Louise Davies

Standard Shetland

Champion: Blackmagic of Crafton A Parry

Res: Mehefin Tigers Eye June Lewis Hughes

Miniature Shetland

Champion: Blenheim Quincey Miss J Blake

Res: Seva Right Narna Sandra Davies

 

7th April

Easter Monday

Easter Egg Hunt

Hosted by The Three B'S Stud

we would like to take this opportunity to thanks them again for their continued support

We are hopping to arrange training evenings for the young judges, if you are interested please get in touch with Debbie Grimshaw.07929829648.

The competion will take place on Saturday 5th August 2017

 

18th April 2017

A.G.M.

 

Stud Parade

29th July

United Counties Show Ground

for residents of Carmarthenshire or C.W.P.C.A members

further details to follow.

 

 

We would like to welcome our new joint show secretary's

Nicola and Kevin Morgan

 

21st March 2017

Lucinda Munchhausan

Equine & Canine

Osteopathic, Manipulation and Sport Massage.

 

17th January 2017

Rowland Williams

Greenlands Insurance

 

 

Christmas Dinner and Points Presentation

White Hart Llandeilo

3rd December 2016

Results

Supreme  Champion

Gerdig Gwen

Res Supreme Champion

Fairywood Gwenllian

Youngstock Champion

Gerdig Gwen

Res. Youngstock Champion

Fairywood Gwenllian

Supreme Gelding

Glynceirch Awel Teifi

Res Supreme Gelding

Alltwalis Jack

Champion Sec A

Gerdig Gwen

Res Champion Sec A

Wynderris Rosphyna

Champion Sec B

Fairywood Gwenllian

Res Champion Sec B

Penway Rhoslyn

 Joint Champion Sec C

Cilmeri Little Lady and Windleshaw Chantilly Lace

Res Champion Sec C

Zonneweide Roy the Boy

Champion Sec D

Alltwalis Jack

Res Champion Sec D

Yarty Maid to Order

Chapion Ridden

Moelwyn Mojo

Res Ridden Champion

Bengad Desert Sage

Champion Young Handler

Olivia Thomas

Res Champion Young Handler

Lucy Courtney-Roberts

Champion Stud

Fairywood Ponies

Res Champion Stud

Yarty Stud

 

 

 

Christmas Produce Competion

13th December 2016

We are holding a festive produce competion and we hope you take part and enjoy a fun, festive social evening.

1. 6 mince pies

2. 6 festive welsh cakes

3. A chocolate log

4. Home made preserve (mincmeat,jam,pickels ect)

5. Home made alcoholic drink (sloe gin,vodka,blackberry whiskey ect)

6. children best decorated cup cake. The cup cakes and icing will be supplied and the cakes will be decorated during the evening. For the children under 12 years.

Light refreshments will be available, please don't expect to take your items home, if we don't eat them they will be auctioned off for association funds.

 

Our Annual Visit to Folly Farm will be on

Saturday 17th December 2017

please get your names to Phill, either on messenger

or 07899295946

 

2nd June

Anual B B Q

United Counties Showground

 

 

15th November 2016

Mrs Betty French

W.P.C.S. President

 

Daniel Morgan

Parc Stud

18th October 2016

 

Autumn Show Results

Section A

Youngstock Champion Eglwysilan Griff

Res Youngstock Champion Eglwysilan Tess

Champion Blackhill Material Girl

Reserve Champion Eglwysilan Griff

Section B

Youngstock Champion Telynau Fanciful

Reserve Youngstock Champion Bryngwennol Fair Treasure

Champion  Cadlan Valley Jorgie Girl

Reserve Champion Waxwing Glimmer

W.P.B.R.

Youngstock Champion Chilli Pepper

Reserve Youngstock Champion Thornberry M'Lord

Champion Cupidhill Caprice

Section C

Youngstock Champion Hywi Moon Lady

Reserve Youngstock Champion Tredeg Foal RAF

Champion Lautom Masterpiece

Reserve Champion Hywi Moon Lady

Section D

Youngstock Champion Cwmesgair Touch of Class

Reserve Youngstock Champion Maesyfelin Rosie

Champion Cwmesgair Touch of Class

Reserve Champion Maesyfelin Rosie

Mountain and Moorland

Champion Hywi Rhian

Reserve Champion Nantfforchog Blue Moondust

Ridden Welsh

Champion Powys Valley William

Reserve Champion

Blaencila Almond

Ridden Mountain and Moorland

Champion Powys Valley William

Reseve Glebedale Jubailee

Supream Foal

Eglwysilan Tess

Reserve Supream Foal

Linksbury Royal Celebration

Supream Gelding

Glynceirch Awel Teify

Reserve Supream

Powys Valley William

Supream Youngstock

Telynau Fanciful

Reserve Supream Youngstock

Hywi Moon Lady

Supream In Hand

Hywi Rhian

Reserve Supream In Hand

Telynau Fanciful

Supream Ridden

Blaencila Almond

Reserve Supream Ridden

Powys Vally William

 

 

Photo Competion

20th September 2016

2 photos per member

light refreshments will be available

 

Ladies only Christmas weekend trip

Please contact a committee member if you be interested.

 

 Annual B.B.Q

9th July

at

Amman Valley Pony Club Field

Llandybie

Ammanford

Please contact Phill or Mervyn

we neen numbers as soon as posible to order food

£5.00 Adults  £3 Children

We had a lovely night again despite the weather, our thanks to Glen for being head chef, Mervyn and the hard working committee for making such a good night.

 

Bus is now full

We are hoping to run a trip to H.O.Y.S again this year,

Wednesday 5th October 2016

please contact Debbie 07833468750  if you would like to go and again payment is required.£26.40 per person if we get 30 or more, plus the bus which was £20 last year .

 

 

Spring Show Results 2016

Ridden Welsh Mini Champion

Rowfantina Over the Moon -Henry Lucas

Reserve Mini Champion

Kenilwood Fashion - E Harries

Open Welsh Ridden Champion

Abergavenny Valmai - J batt

Reserve Welsh Ridden Champion

Powys Sprite - India Latter

NPS M&M

In Hand Champion

Beros Sian - David Grills

Reserve Champion

Alltwalis Jack - Mr & Mrs M Rees

NPS M&M Mini Champion

Bengad Desert Sage - B & K Williams

Reserve Champion

Gwauniarll  Ruth - Landon Family

NPS Open Ridden Champion

Haighmoor Llewellyn- E Davies

Reserve Champion

Yarty Rhian - Rachel Reading

Sports Horse/Pony & Racehorse To Riding Horse

Champion

Betty Doris Dot Com - Jane Williams

Reserve Champion

Radford Ladybird- Ms D & Mr D Roberts

Section A

Youngstock Champion

Elcan African Magic- D Bourner

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Glynceirch Guto- W & A Thomas

Champion

Criccieth Dela - J Nicholson

Reserve Champion

Elcan African Magic - D Bourner

Section B

Youngstock Champion

Heniarth Tarantella - R Miller & M Davies

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Heniarth Daisy Does it - K & N Morgan

Champion

Heniarth Tarantella- R Miller & M Davies

Reserve Champion

Heniarth Daisy Does It - K & N Morgan

Welsh Part Bred

Youngstock Champion

Cwmplas Celtic Thunder - N Bond

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Radford Ladybird- Ms D & Mr D Roberts

Champion

Cupidhill Caprice - A Pritchard-Simmons

Reserve Champion

Cwmplas Cletic Thunder - N Bond

Section C

Youngstock Champion

Glyncoch Victoria - A & J Pearce

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Trefynys Lady Sansa - Mr & Mrs J H Wiliiams

Champion

Tyreos Aragorn - P & J Dening

Reserve Champion

Glyncoch Victoria - A & J Pearce

Section D

Youngstock Champion

Eglwysfach Royal Flyer - J Elgan Evans

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Abergavenny Dafydd Du

Champion

Thorneyside Casino - Jack Grey

Reserve Champion

Eglwysfach Royal Flyer - J Elgan Evans

Veteran

Champion

Cottage Rock- Charlotte Arthur

Reserve Champion

Grungallt Pierdot- Julie Rudall

Miniature

Youngstock Champion

Birchwood Panda- J Nicholas

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Cwmllynfell Sweet Pea - Mrs J Oliver

Champion

Birchwood Panda - J Nicholas

Reserve Champion

Windwillow Marcastle - J L  Hughes

Standard Shetland

Youngstock Champion

Hurricane Force Of Crafton - T Jackson

Reserve Youngstock Champion

Sharptor Gale - Debbie Tremellen

Champion

Sharpter Delight - Tim Lucas

Reserve Champion

Hurrican Force Of Crafton - T Jackson

CHAPS

Champion

Walzing Matilda - Claire Edwards

Reserve Champion

Master Guitar Man - R Jones & B Thomas

Dilute/Cremello/Palomino

Champion

Cadlan Valley Delight - Mr A S Philips

Reserve Champion

Menai Angel Fwyn - Mr G M & Mrs R W Jones

Young Handler

Champion

Ella Harries

Reserve Champion

A Pritchard-Simmons

 SUPREME GELDING CHAMPIONSHIP

Supreme

Waunfelin Jack The Lad - c/o Hywi Stud

Reserve Supreme

Cadlan Valley Sirroco - Chloe Grimshaw

SUPREME YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPIONSHIP

Supreme

Cwmplas Celtic Thunder - N Bond

SUPREME IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Supreme

Tyreos Aragorn - Mr & Mrs P Dening

Reserve Supreme

Criccieth Dela - J Nicholson

SUPREME RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Supreme

Abergavenny Valmai- J Batt

Reserve Supreme

Bengad Desert Sage - Mr B & K Williams

 

 Treasure Hunt 2016

Fantastic turn out for this years treasure hunt a big thank you to

Matthew Howells for setting the course. Well Done to the Winners!

 

Saturday 19th December

Folly Farm

We had a lovely day big Thank You to Phil Mundy for organizing this fab day for us again, the children look forward to it every year (young and old)

 

Saturday December 5th 2015

Christmas Dinner and Points Presentation

 

Results will be posted soon.

 

18th Autumn Medal Show

Show Results

Champion Foal

Meisgyn Calon Aur

Champion Gelding

Courtway Picasso

Supreme Y/Stock

Tolgate Mr Bojangles

Supreme in Hand

Fronarth Soloman

Supreme Ridden

Northlight Coppellia

Sec A

Y/Stock Champion :Tollgate Mr Bojangles

Res Y/Stock : Meisgyn Calon Aur

Champion : Three-B Rosaline

Res Champion : Tollgate Mr Bojangles

Sec B

Y/Stock Champion : Bryngwennol Colorado

Res Y/Stock Champion : De L'Aurore Crown Jewel

Champion: Thistledown Sea Anchor

Res Champion : Bryngwennol Colorado

Sec C

Y/Stock Champion : Hywi The Enforcer

Res Y/Stock Champion : Popsters Superstar

Champion : Tyros Aragorn

Res Champion : Hywi Enforcer

Sec D

Y/Stock Champion : London Done To Perfection

Res Y/Stock Champion : Brynmellion Golddust

Champion : Fronarth Soloman

Res Champion : London Done To Perfection

Welsh Part Bred

Y/Stock Champion : Courtway Picasso

Res Y/Stock : Penstumbly Pili Pala

Champion : Courtway Picasso

Res Champion : Cupidhill Caprice

 

 

Oakland Livery Stables

From ponies to 17'2hh

Ménage, Grass Turnout, Superb stables and Grass Turnout

Suitable for Stallions and Mares and Foals

You want the best forget the rest.

Full livery or DIY

Situated near Cross Hands, welcome to come and view,

Open To

1, Producers. 2 Competition riders of all disciplines. 3, Or just your family pet.

Ring for more details: 01269 871716

 

 

Photo Competion

2 photos per member

no professional photos

11th August 8pm

The White Heart

Llandeilo

 

Stud Visit

Sunday 2nd August 2015

Sec B Stud Hilin and Sec D Stud Brynfa

We had a fabulous day at Hilin and Brynfa Studs

 

 

Treasure Hunt

 26th May at The White Heart Inn Llandeilo first car off 7.00pm

Food will be available

 

Easter Egg Hunt

BIG HUGE THANK YOU TO BEATE AND RUDI REIPEN OF THE THREE B PONY STUD,IN LLANDYSUL,FOR THEIR HOSPITALITY AND FOR PUTTING ON THE EASTER EGG HUNT AGAIN,AS YOU CAN SEE IT WAS A LOVELY DAY AGAIN,AND EVERYBODY ENJOYED,,AND SEE YOU NEXT YEAR ,(HOPEFULLY),

 

2014 Points Results

CHAMPION SEC A H&S STRELLEY

RACIE LUTHER PENDRAGON

RES CH GRUGERIA GOLDEN TRIUMPH

CHAMPION SECTION B

D+G JONES  FAIRYWOOD GWENLLIAN

RES MRS MERRYL LLOYD   MELAU MILLI

CHAMPION SECTION C

HILARY BROCKBANK   WINTON ROMANY PRINCE

RES  D WILLIAMS   RHYD DDU SINCLAIRE

CHAMPION SECTION D

M HOWELLS  DYFFRYNCOWIN LLEW

RES  JACKIE HOOKER  POWYSVALLEY WILLIAM

CHAMPION PARTBRED

KATH HALL  PENSTRUMBLY OOO ME JULIE

RES  SIAN BOND  ORIELTON TOP SECRET

CHAMPION YOUNG HANDLER

ELIN HARRIES

RESERVE    LUCY COURTNEY ROBERTS

CHAMPION RIDDEN

JULIE HARRIES,,  SECTION A,

RES  NICKY BOND  SECTION C

CHAMPION STUD

WELLIESGEMZ STUD  JULIE PELLINGTON

RES THREE B STUD REIPEN FAMILLY

YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION

FAIRYWOOD GWENLLIAN  D+G JONES

RES  MELAU MILLI   M LLOYD

SUPREME

RACI UTHER PENDRAGON

RESERVE SUPREME

FAIRYWOOD GWENLLIAN

 

Spring Show Results will follow soon

 



 

WE NEED MORE COMMITTEE MEMBERS IF ANYONE IS INTERESTED IN JOINING

OUR COMMITTEE PLEASE CONTACT LINDA




Contact Web Master: Click HERE

All rights reserved, © 2002-2014 by Equestrian Websites +44 (0)1443 879777 or 0845 6585 444